Choose your country or region.

Image may be representation.
See specs for product details.

MTSW-112-06-F-S-022

Manufacturer Part Number:
MTSW-112-06-F-S-022
Manufacturer / Brand
Samtec Inc.
Part of Description:
CONN HEADER VERT 12POS 2.54MM
Datasheets:
MTSW-112-06-F-S-022(1).pdfMTSW-112-06-F-S-022(2).pdf
Lead Free Status / RoHS Status:
ROHS3 Compliant
Stock Condition:
New original, 39934 pcs Stock Available.
ECAD Model:
Ship From:
Hong Kong
Shipment Way:
DHL/Fedex/TNT/UPS

Inquiry Online

Please complete all required fields with your contact information.Click "SUBMIT REQUEST" we will contact you shortly by email. Or Email us: Info@IC-Components.com
Part Number
Manufacturer
Require Quantity
Target Price(USD)
Company Name
Contact Name
E-mail
Phone
Message
Please enter Verify Code and click "Submit"
Part Number MTSW-112-06-F-S-022
Manufacturer / Brand Samtec Inc.
Stock Quantity 39934 pcs Stock
Category Connectors, Interconnects > Rectangular Connectors - Headers, Male Pins
Description CONN HEADER VERT 12POS 2.54MM
Lead Free Status / RoHS Status: ROHS3 Compliant
Voltage Rating -
Termination Solder
Style Board to Board or Cable
Shrouding Unshrouded
Series Flex Stack, MTSW
Row Spacing - Mating -
Pitch - Mating 0.100" (2.54mm)
Package Bulk
Overall Contact Length 0.300" (7.62mm)
Operating Temperature -55°C ~ 125°C
Number of Rows 1
Number of Positions Loaded All
Number of Positions 12
Mounting Type Through Hole
Material Flammability Rating UL94 V-0
Mated Stacking Heights -
Insulation Material Polyester, Glass Filled
Insulation Height 0.100" (2.54mm)
Insulation Color Black
Ingress Protection -
Features -
Fastening Type Push-Pull
Current Rating (Amps) 3A
Contact Type Male Pin
Contact Shape Square
Contact Material Phosphor Bronze
Contact Length - Post 0.178" (4.52mm)
Contact Length - Mating 0.022" (0.56mm)
Contact Finish Thickness - Post -
Contact Finish Thickness - Mating 3.00µin (0.076µm)
Contact Finish - Post Tin
Contact Finish - Mating Gold
Connector Type Header, Cuttable
Base Product Number MTSW-112
Applications -

Packaging & ESD

Industry-standard static shielding packaging is used for electronic components.Anti-static, light-transparent materials allow easy identification of ICs and PCB assemblies.
The packaging structure provides electrostatic protection based on Faraday cage principles.This helps protect sensitive components from static discharge during handling and transportation.


All products are packed in ESD-safe anti-static packaging. Outer packaging labels include part number, brand, and quantity for clear identification. Goods are inspected prior to shipment to ensure proper condition and authenticity.

ESD protection is maintained throughout packing, handling, and global transportation. Secure packaging provides reliable sealing and resistance during transit. Additional cushioning materials are applied when required to protect sensitive components.

QC(Part Testing by IC Components)Quality Warranty

We can offer worldwide express delivery service, such as DHLor FedEx or TNT or UPS or other forwarder for shipment.

Global Shipment by DHL/FedEx/TNT/UPS

Shipping Fees reference DHL/FedEx
1). You can offer your express delivery account for shipment, ifyou haven’t any express account for shipment, we can offer our account inadvance.
2). Use our account for shipment, Shipment charges(Reference DHL/FedEx, Different Countries has different price.)
Shipment charges: (Reference DHL and FedEX)
Weight(KG): 0.00kg-1.00kg Price(USD$) : USD$60.00
Weight(KG): 1.00kg-2.00kg Price(USD$) : USD$80.00
* The price of cost is reference with DHL/FedEx. The detail charges, please contact us. Different country the express charges are different.



We accept the payment terms: Telegraphic Transfer(T/T), Credit Card, PayPal and Western Union.

PayPal:

PayPal Bank Information:
Company Name : IC COMPONENTS LTD
Paypal ID: Info@IC-Components.com

BANK TRANSFAR (Telegraphic Transfer)

Payment For Telegraphic Transfers:
Company Name : IC COMPONENTS LTD Beneficiary Account Number : 549-100669-701
Beneficiary Bank name : Bank of Communications (Hong Kong) Ltd Beneficiary Bank Code : 382 (for local payment)
Beneficiary Bank SWIFT : COMMHKHK
Beneficiary Bank Address : Tsuen Wan Market Street Branch 53 Market Street, Tsuen Wan N.T., Hong Kong

Any inquires or questions, please kindly contact us Email: Info@IC-Components.com


Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use MTSW-112-06-F-S-022 as a board-to-board connector in a low-profile stack without changing the PCB layout?
MTSW-112-06-F-S-022 is a 2.54 mm through-hole header with a 0.100" insulation height, so it fits low-profile interconnects when the mating connector and board spacing are designed around that geometry. In practice, you should verify the mated height, pin engagement depth, and keep-out around adjacent components before locking the PCB stack-up. The MTSW-112-06-F-S-022 is suitable when the mating part is also intended for 2.54 mm pitch header use and the mechanical tolerance of the assembly does not require a shrouded alignment feature.
Is MTSW-112-06-F-S-022 a good choice if my design needs cable-to-board instead of board-to-board?
MTSW-112-06-F-S-022 can be used in board-to-board or cable-style interconnect schemes, but the actual suitability depends on the mating system and strain relief strategy. For cable applications, confirm that the receptacle or mating connector is rated for the intended cable assembly and that the cable does not impose side loading on the header. If the assembly will experience repeated handling, add mechanical support elsewhere because MTSW-112-06-F-S-022 is a through-hole pin header rather than a locking wire-to-board terminal.
What should I check before replacing a different 2.54 mm header with MTSW-112-06-F-S-022?
When replacing another 12-position 2.54 mm header with MTSW-112-06-F-S-022, compare the pin length, post style, board thickness compatibility, and mating contact geometry rather than only the pitch. The 0.178" post length and through-hole termination affect solder fillet formation and the final protrusion on the solder side. MTSW-112-06-F-S-022 can work as a drop-in only when the mechanical envelope, insertion depth, and pin polarity match the existing design.
Will the gold-plated mating contacts on MTSW-112-06-F-S-022 help in low-level signal or intermittent connection applications?
MTSW-112-06-F-S-022 uses gold on the mating area, which supports more stable contact behavior in applications where oxidation or micro-motion can affect connection quality. For low-level signals, the plated mating interface is useful because it reduces contact variability compared with bare or heavily oxidizing surfaces. You still need to ensure the mating connector, insertion force, and board support are appropriate so the contact interface is not disturbed by vibration or flexing.
Can MTSW-112-06-F-S-022 handle industrial temperature ranges and long-term field use?
MTSW-112-06-F-S-022 is rated for -55°C to 125°C, which makes it compatible with many industrial environments, including temperature cycling. For long-term field use, also evaluate solder joint reliability, PCB CTE mismatch, and any mechanical stress from mating or cable loading. The connector itself is suitable for harsh temperature exposure, but the assembly performance still depends on PCB design, solder process quality, and enclosure-induced stress.
Is MTSW-112-06-F-S-022 suitable for higher-current power distribution?
MTSW-112-06-F-S-022 is rated at 3 A per contact, so it can be used for moderate power or mixed-signal interconnects when the current per pin stays within the allowed range. For power rails, engineers often parallel multiple pins or use dedicated power connectors when margin, temperature rise, or connector derating is a concern. MTSW-112-06-F-S-022 is better matched to signal and moderate-power distribution than to dense high-current bus connections.
What are the main mechanical trade-offs of using MTSW-112-06-F-S-022 instead of a shrouded header?
MTSW-112-06-F-S-022 is unshrouded, which gives more layout flexibility and often a smaller mechanical footprint, but it also leaves the mating orientation more dependent on the system design. In assemblies where misalignment is possible, a shrouded or keyed alternative may reduce the chance of incorrect insertion. If you choose MTSW-112-06-F-S-022, make sure the enclosure, silkscreen, and board geometry clearly control mating direction.
Can MTSW-112-06-F-S-022 be used in vibration-prone equipment, such as industrial controllers or motion systems?
MTSW-112-06-F-S-022 uses a push-pull style mating retention, which helps the connection stay engaged under normal handling. In vibration-prone equipment, however, connector retention should be evaluated against cable mass, shock, and board support conditions. If the environment includes sustained vibration, use additional mechanical securing methods or validate the full assembly with environmental testing rather than relying on the connector alone.
How does the through-hole solder termination of MTSW-112-06-F-S-022 affect assembly and rework?
MTSW-112-06-F-S-022 is a through-hole solder part, so it generally provides strong board anchoring and good mechanical retention after soldering. The trade-off is that it requires plated through holes, proper wave or selective solder process control, and more effort during rework than a surface-mount connector. For prototypes or serviceable products, the through-hole format of MTSW-112-06-F-S-022 can be convenient when mechanical robustness matters more than assembly speed.
Are there common pin-header alternatives to MTSW-112-06-F-S-022, and what should I watch for?
Common alternatives to MTSW-112-06-F-S-022 include other 2.54 mm 12-position through-hole headers from Samtec or equivalent parts from Harwin, Amphenol, Molex, or TE Connectivity. The main differences are usually pin length, plating thickness, retention features, and mating height rather than the pitch alone. When comparing alternatives, verify post length, contact finish, stack height, and whether the mating connector expects square posts like MTSW-112-06-F-S-022.
Is MTSW-112-06-F-S-022 appropriate for signal integrity-sensitive digital interfaces?
MTSW-112-06-F-S-022 can be used for many digital interfaces, but 2.54 mm header interconnects are generally not the first choice for very fast edge rates or tightly controlled impedance links. The connector’s geometry and board-to-board path can add discontinuity, crosstalk, and return-path disruption if the system is high-speed. For moderate-speed control and I/O signals, MTSW-112-06-F-S-022 is often practical; for high-speed buses, evaluate the channel with the full interconnect included.
Does MTSW-112-06-F-S-022 require any special storage or moisture handling before soldering?
MTSW-112-06-F-S-022 has MSL 1 rating, so it does not require moisture-sensitive floor-life controls in normal storage and handling. Even so, standard ESD-safe and contamination-control practices should be followed, especially if the mating contacts will remain exposed before assembly. For production lines, MTSW-112-06-F-S-022 is straightforward to store and process because it is not treated as a moisture-limited component.

Recent Reviews

Leave Comment
Hello, you have not logged in, please log in
User Login

Forgot password?

No account yet? Register now

Tips
Please speak legally
Your email will be hidden
Please complete all required fields ( denoted with* )
Mark
5.0

You May Also Be Interested In:


MTSW-112-06-F-S-022

Samtec Inc.

CONN HEADER VERT 12POS 2.54MM

In Stock: 39934

SUBMIT RFQ